Study of optimal stimulation and mechanism of spinal cord stimulation for Parkinson disease with severe frozen gait.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Naoki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60258027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Amami  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脊椎硬膜外刺激 / すくみ足 / 歩行障害 / キュー / 脊髄刺激 / 脳内活動 / 前頭葉機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A daily living of Parkinson’s disease was aggravated by a gait disturbance such as frozen gait. The The frozen gait could not be well improved by Levodopa and deep brain stimulation directly. A frozen gait was considered one of symptom of start hesitation. Some author reported that start hesitation was improved by visual cue, auditory cue and electrical stimulation. In recently, spinal cord stimulation(SCS) may alleviate motor dysfunction in Parkinson’s disease. The goal of this study is an investigation of mechanism of SCS in patients with Parkinson’s disease. We analyze a cerebral blood oxygenation in Parkinson’s disease with a spinal cord stimulation using near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS) and/or scalp electroencephalogram. An improvement of gait disturbance result an increase of frontal brain area is measured during a stepping in NIRS. Based on their NIRS, we investigate that optimal parameter of SCS is decided such as low Hertz (<5Hz).