Application system for pronunciation practice by children with disabilities in speech and language and to support cooperation of teachers in special education classes and external experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA-KATSUSE Ikuyo  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (20373540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Kimio  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (90187518)
Research Collaborator HIRASHIMA Yuiko
OYAMA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構音障害 / 発音指導 / 言語通級指導教室 / 教育支援 / 発音練習 / ウェブアプリケーション / 外部専門家活用 / 指導支援 / 構音障碍 / 障碍児教育システム / 発音訓練 / 聴覚障碍 / 発達障碍 / 言語通級学級 / 音声認識 / 支援システム / 聴覚障害 / 言語障害 / 医工教連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two types of system with those children who have difficulty correctly pronouncing words to practice their pronunciation. One was a stand-alone system and the other was a web application system. They allow exercises to be individually tailored to each child’s pronunciation needs. Three speech evaluation methods were prepared for each type of presented words: automatic speech recognition, phonemic discrimination between the correct and the probable error pronunciation of a consonant period and articulation tests from speech-language-hearing therapists (STs). We performed practical field tests with students in special support education classes in elementary schools. As the result the systems encouraged students to practice their pronunciation at home and would promote the cooperation of teachers and STs for more effective instruction. These systems were supported by the technological assistance of the local volunteer.