Standing assistance with a remaining physical strength of the patient considering a voluntary movement and a postural adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Chugo Daisuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90401322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords起立支援 / 筋肉共同発揮 / 姿勢調整 / 姿勢反射 / 能動的起立支援 / 起立支援ロボット / 調整・反射機能 / 筋肉協同発揮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes an individual body parameter based robotic standing assistance scheme which considers two functions, one is a motion generating function using a patient’s own physical strength, and the other is postural adjustment function. In general, a human movement consists of a voluntary movement which mainly generates the body motion and a postural adjustment which keeps the body stability during the motion. Based on these previous knowledge, this study investigates general standing motion consists of three basic parts and each part requires different physical function of the patient. Furthermore, this study proposes a real-time physical activity estimation scheme during a standing motion and using this result as an index, this paper develops a standing assistance scheme which uses remaining physical strength of the patient maximally. These ideas are implemented to our prototype and its effectiveness is verified by the experimental results.