Difficulty in Taking Medication for Older Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Sonoko  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50463477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Kumiko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00143149)
KATSURAGI Satoko  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60608678)
MIYAMOTO Makoto  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30411549)
KURATA Naomi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40439401)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 服薬 / 残薬 / アドヒアランス / 剤形 / 自立度 / 食事形態 / 付着性 / 要介護高齢者 / 服薬困難 / 口腔内崩壊錠 / 反復唾液のみテスト / 要介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Purpose> Difficulty in taking medication (DTM) results in inaccurate judgments of the effects of treatment with oral medication and impairs medication adherence. We investigated the present situation with regard to difficulty in taking medication.<Methods> DTM is defined as difficulty swallowing or chokes on drugs, swallow three or more times, wash down medication, drug residue or a feeling of residue in the oral cavity, pharynx, or esophagus, or coughs up drugs. We examined 230 patients (at 29 facilities) aged 65 years and older having DTM by a medical professional specializing in dysphagia.<Results> Drug residue was seen in the oral cavity and pharynx in any dosage form in 49% of patients. Medication was self-administered in 25%, regular meals of a non-modified diet were consumed by 30%, and swallowing screening tests were normal in 17%.<Conclusions> Clinical observation and cooperation by medical staff responsible for medication management are therefore necessary.