Development of a driving environment for effective driving for persons with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University of Medical and Health Care
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hiroaki  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90534438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 特別研究員 (50524716)
TAKEDA Isao  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00163402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷者 / 自動車運転 / 運転操作環境 / 健康関連QOL / 3次元動作解析 / カーブ走行 / 座面補助具 / グリップ / 運転環境 / デザイン / 座位安定性 / 補助具 / 自動車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 100 motorists with a spinal cord injury (SCI) participated in this study. Participants’ health-related QOL was evaluated using the SF-36. Subjects showed significantly lower scores for physical function and role physical compared with national standard values, but relatively normal scores for the other items.
To develop a driving environment for people with SCI that reduces their physical burden while driving, this study was conducted to examine the acceleration of the head while driving, using a 3D motion analysis system. The five subjects were asked to drive at 10-40 km/h. When the subjects drove at 40 km/h, the acceleration on the left-curved segments was higher than that on the right-curved segments.
The design of body support equipment was developed to assist postural support under difficult situations of driving for people with SCI. It provides not only support for the waist and thighs but also stability for the upper body.