A Study of Control System Design for Electric Wheelchair on Two-dimensional Inclination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shinsaku  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00278912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA KOJI  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00254433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測工学 / システム工学 / システム同定 / 電動車いす / パワーアシスト / ジョイスティック / 力提示 / 車いす
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the modeling and the control system design of an electric (power-assisted) wheelchair on the two-dimensional inclination. In this study, various kinds of sensors are used to measure the states of the driving environment where are slope angles of uphill (or downhill) and side-slope in order to support wheelchair users and caregivers. This study deals with the estimation problem of slope angles by using the extended Kalman filter. And, we also propose the adaptive control system design that is combined the dynamic estimation method of the slope angles. The effectiveness of the proposed estimation method and the adaptive control design was confirmed by simulation and experimental results. Finally, we also confirmed the effectiveness of the gravity compensation for an electric wheelchair with the force-feedback joystick on two-dimensional inclination.