Development of a Locomotive Syndrome Prevention Device using functional electrical stimulation with interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Kazuto  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00390906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI TAKEHIRO  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 教授 (10259806)
OGASAWARA YUJI  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 部長 (20390908)
SHIMADA YOICHI  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90162685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 動作解析 / リハビリテーション / 機能的電気刺激 / 機械力学 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Locomotive syndrome is the state in which a risk of a person needing care increases because of an impediment of the locomotive parts of the body. The main cause is functional decline of locomotive organs such as the bones, joints, and muscle. The syndrome is the main cause of the necessity of care for bedridden people. This disease is severer than the musculoskeletal ambulation disability symptom complex indicating the state entailing increased risk of a decline of balance ability and walking ability, homeboundness, and increased falling because of aging. Exercise and training are effective as preventive measures. The author developed an exercise-assisting device. Results show that the exercise-assisting device is effective for preventing Locomotive syndrome.