Development of humanoid hand with the outward appearances like the human being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Naoki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80353259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロボットハンド / 動力義手 / 人間型ハンド / ヒューマノイドロボット / コスメティックグローブ / 義手 / 人型ハンド / 筋電位 / 前腕義手 / 筋電義手 / ヒューマノイドハンド / 柔軟物把持 / 日常生活動作 / 福祉機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a humanoid hand for humanoid robot and handicapped people. This hand is called a TUAT/Karlsruhe Humanoid Hand. This hand has unique structure for a lightweight with Self-adjustment functionality by my original design, it called a Harmonic link system. I used this design for an artificial arm. It is necessary to use a glove of the natural appearance to make an artificial arm. However, I have to make the design of the hand a small size to use this glove. So I did the design to make the hand small. The sizes of fingers were small to 89%, the size of palm was small to 64.9%. It was also possible to wear the cosmetic glove made originally.