Project/Area Number |
25350699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Oita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Takanori 大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 教授 (10450149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUYASU Tatsushi 福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50435492)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歩行者 / 歩道舗装 / 下肢筋活動 / 加速度波形 / 硬さ / 弾力性 / 足首関節周り加速度波形 / 意識調査 / バリアフリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical standard on hardness of sidewalk in Japan’s Road Structure Ordinance hardly fixed from pleasant walking viewpoint. This researched that characteristics of pavement materials affected pedestrians by measuring acceleration of pedestrians’ ankles, lower limbs muscles and questionnaire survey. In case sidewalk surface which subjects who sensed hard, corrugation of surfaceelectromyogram of gastrocnemius grew, and that of acceleration showed definite peak at the first 10% and 20% time for stance phase. As the result, Observing vertical acceleration of a few walking subjects suggested that hardness and bounce of pavement which many ones felt could be evaluated.