Plastic changes in cutaneous reflexes in the lower limb muscles following high-frequency electrical stimulation to the sole, and their application to induce modulation of the walking cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70215408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚反射 / 足底部 / 立位 / 歩行 / 歩行周期 / 可塑的変化 / 電気刺激 / 歩行運動 / 部位依存性 / 歩行周期依存性 / ヒト / 高頻度電気刺激 / 可塑性 / 下肢筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effect of high-frequency (333 Hz) and sustained (200 ms) electrical stimulation (HFES) to a given sole region during standing and walking. Also, location-dependent cutaneous reflexes were investigated during walking. During standing, inhibitory cutaneous reflexes in the ankle flexor muscles following the HFES of a given sole region were attenuated for ~30 min. During walking, forefoot medial (f-M) in the sole induced facilitation during stance to swing transition phases, but heel (HL) stimulation evoked suppression during the late stance to the end of swing phases. After delivering HFES to f-M or HL for 10 min at the stance to swing transition phase during walking, cycle duration of walking was prolonged or shortened, respectively. Both changes in cycle duration were retained for ~20 min. These findings suggest that HFES to specific sole regions a given walking phase can induce plastic changes in walking cycle duration.