A new approach to train equilibrium function with 3-dimentional dynamic movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kushiro Keisuke  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60361599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Fumiyuki  東京医療センター, 医師 (80286567)
YAMAMOTO Shinji  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 助手 (40736526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重力 / 空間 / 運動 / パフォーマンス / 感覚 / 空間知覚 / 認知機能 / 空間識 / 平衡機能 / ヒト / 前庭器 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to elucidate how information on the gravitational space obtained from a sensory system, with a central focus on equilibrium sensors, affects motor performances. In addition, we explored the possibility of enhancing motor performances through obtained knowledge. We performed motor tasks of reaching, prehension, and throwing. We found that the motor performances were modified, regardless of whether special attention was paid to those tasks, by depending on the relative direction of the gravity and movements, or by the condition of the surrounding environment. This result leads us to believe that the cognitive process arising due to the perception of the gravitational space does not produce negligible effects, and this was suggested to be a factor in enhancing the training efficiency.