Project/Area Number |
25350704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗重力筋 / 静的な筋ポンプ作用 / 筋機械受容器反射 / 起立性低血圧 / レジスタンストレーニング / 自重負荷 / 水泳競技者 / 陸上競技者 / 心臓収縮性 / 一回拍出量 / 脈波速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Orthostatic hypotension of students is an important problem in schools. The purposes of the present study were to clarify mechanisms of blood pressure regulation by actions of antigravity muscles in the lower legs during upright standing, i.e., static muscle pump and muscle mechanoreflex, and to apply those to clinical practice in order to improve orthostatic hypotension of students. As a result, it was suggested that muscle mechanoreflex elicited by actions of antigravity muscles during upright standing increases both heart rate and cardiac contractility, that the mechanoreflex is smaller in competitive swimmers than in track and field athletes, and that resistance training of lower limbs is able to improve orthostatic hypotension.