Attentional resource allocation during dual tasks in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI KANEDA  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00406232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東浦 拓郎  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (50436268)
木田 哲夫  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特任准教授 (80419861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童 / 二重課題 / 注意処理資源 / ERPs / P300 / tracking / 反応時間 / 事象関連電位 / 正確性 / 追跡予測性 / オドボール課題 / マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to identify the effects of attentional resource allocation in children under several dual-task conditions. Tracking speed and tracking predictability were manipulated to vary task difficulty. The P300 amplitude was reduced in the dual-task condition compared to those in the oddball-only condition. The fast tracking speed produced lower tracking accuracy and later RT. However, the tracking speed did not affect the P300. In contrast, the P300 amplitude was smaller when the change in tracking direction was unpredictable than when it was predictable.