| Project/Area Number |
25350706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOI Shingo 日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00366436)
TAKAYANAGI Yuriko 国土技術政策総合研究所, 都市研究部都市施設研究室, 主任研究官 (10356024)
KINOSHITA Isami 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80251148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | プレーパーク / エデュケア / 心身状態 / GONOGO / つなぎプログラム / 自己効力感 / つなぎ教育 / 外遊び / 居場所 / 入学後適応 / 体力 / 就学前 / 遊び / コミュニティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed that the frequent visits to Adventure Playground in their early childhood resulted in their high ability in physiological activities like jumping and gripping. However, after entering the elementary school, the children would hardly visit there because of the distance and lack of opportunity to use the place. In order to increase the chance to play there, we should strengthen the relationship between schools and the child friendly spaces like Adventure Playground. The effect of the intervention project playing there at least once a month, being named “Let’s go to the Adventure Playground”project, were appeared in their parents’ change in their perception of children's development. Concerning children's condition, the experience playing Adventure Playground likely contributed to rise the level of their self-efficacy. We should keep on investigating the meaning and effect of playing outside with adventure experience before entering schools.