Influence of cognitive processing involved in perceptual-motor process on visuomotor performances, examined by EEG analysis
Project/Area Number |
25350707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Katsumata Hiromu 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40398350)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 視覚情報処理 / 知覚-運動連関 / 認知的情報処理 / 運動制御 / 知覚-動作連関 / 脳高次機能学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the involvement of cognitive information processing in the visuomotor process through the analysis of grasping performances produced to a target figure that induces a size illusion by focusing on the influence of the illusion on the task movement. When the time window from the target recognition to the movement initiation was severe, the illusion affected the grasping movement. When the grasping was performed with a secondary choice reaction task simultaneously for preventing cognitive processing from being involved in the grasping visuomotor process, the illusion effects on the grasping was still observed. These results suggest that the grasping was executed based on cognitive processing depending on task situations. Further study is required to investigate how cortical visual processes, which functions exclusively for recognizing an object and guiding a movement, associate functionally with the execution of visuomotor performances.