Fundamental Study to establish Active Life of Junior High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Haruo  東海大学, スポーツ医科学研究所, 教授 (60360963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中学生 / ヘモグロビン値 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠時間 / 貧血傾向 / 不定愁訴 / アクティブライフ / ヘモグロビン / 骨密度 / HQCシート / 体力テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate lifestyle and anemia, and to establish active life of the students at junior high school.The subjects of the analysis were about 10,200 students. The survery was conducted in 2013-2016.The main results were as follows; 1) Life style of the junior high school students was not so good. Many students have not breakfast(19%) every day, wake up after 7 o’clock, and go to bed after 24 o’clock . Differences among schools were observed on those of habits. 2) About 11-20% male and 16-28% female were anemia. 3) There is a relationship between lifestyle and anemia. 4)There were the difference on assumed value of hemoglobin among junior high schools. 5)There were no significant difference on assumed value of hemoglobin among age(12-14 years). 6)The measurement and investivation concerning with lifestyle,health and hemoglobin were effective to improve lifestyle and consciousness about health.