Preventing cognitive decline of the elderly through daily physical activity : A two-year intervention study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ken  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60408648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体活動 / 認知機能 / 加齢 / 健康 / 脳 / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study conducted a 2-year intervention study to reveal the effects of daily physical activity (PA) on cognitive executive function with a focus on neuro-cognitive mechanisms. Participants were randomly divided into three groups: two intervention groups (Low and Moderate activity), and Control groups. The intervention groups were instructed to spend more time walking daily than they had done previously before the study. The executive function was tested by using a task-switching (TS) test. fMRI assessments were conducted to record neuronal activity of the TS performances. According to the results of the TS tests, there was no indication of age-related decline among the MA+ groups. the MA+ plus group consisting of participants who increased their moderate PA time over 2-year. Moreover, the fMRI assessments demonstrated that the neural activity during the TS was accentuated in the prefrontal cortex which showed task-related activation among MA+ group participants.