Development of a new test to evaluate pre-school children's stimulus-response and a proposition for a playing activity for risk aversion capability training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoya Tomohisa  福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40610572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takanori Noguchi  福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50610581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kazuyoshi Miyaguchi  石川県立大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (60457893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児 / 認知判断能力 / 選択反応時間 / 後出しジャンケン / 体力 / 運動遊び / ジャンケン / 発育発達 / 運動能力 / テストの信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new test for evaluating pre-school children’s stimulus-response and propose a playing activity for risk-aversion capability training. The equipment for a pre-school children’s stimulus-response test was developed using “rock, paper, scissors” rules; the test’s validity and reliability were verified. Furthermore, the relation between selection-response time (draw, win, or lose) and motor abilities was investigated. Results suggested that risk-aversion capability training required exercise actions comprising the three main aspects of running, jumping, and throwing. Therefore, a playing activity plan was prepared: children rapidly made a decision based on the given conditions, found the correct hoop from among three basket hoop in front of them, and shoot a ball in the chosen hoop.