Analysis of eye movement for contributing to improvement of learning and daily living of physically challenged children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kenji  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70336105)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords眼球運動 / 肢体不自由児 / アイカメラ / 見る力 / サッカード / パスート / 固視 / 手と眼の協調 / 目と指の協調 / 視線分析 / 生活・学習活動 / 福祉工学 / 肢体不自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physically challenged children due to the cerebral palsy are interfered with learning and daily living because it is hard for them to regulate not only movement of their body and limbs but also eye movement. Then, the eye-movement or the visual line of physically challenged children during reading and tracing objects were measured with eye camera.
As the results, the following characteristics were observed when the children stared at the objects or chased the moving objects with eyes. First, their visual line deviated unconsciously from the point at where they stared. Second, when they should move their eye smoothly to chase an object, their visual line often jumped to the point which they didn't need to look at. On the contrary, there were the cases that their visual line couldn't move to the point which they should look at. Third, they couldn't jump their visual line to the point which they should look at.