Elucidation of the neural mechanism involved in motor image and its application to motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wasaka Toshiaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60390697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動イメージ / 運動主体感 / 運動学習 / 身体保持感 / 脳磁図 / 体性感覚 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor imagery is the internal movement execution without actual body movement. During motor imagery, it appears an activation in motor-related areas in the brain, and it is possible to use it to facilitate human performance using the imagery training. The aim of this study is to establish a method to promote the ability of motor imagery and investigate whether the motor imagery is beneficial to induce motor learning. First, it showed that the necessity of somatosensory information increased when fingers manipulated objects dexterously using the ball rotation task. Then, we examined whether additional visual and somatosensory information during motor imagery of ball rotation movement promoted the brain activation in relation to motor imagery. The results revealed that additional sensory information could facilitate the ability of motor imagery.