Construction of a ski leaning support system: Collaboration between school and community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Rihito  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80312429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 束原 文郎  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 准教授 (50453246)
石澤 伸弘  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60368553)
森田 憲輝  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10382540)
奥田 知靖  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90531806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords積雪寒冷地 / スキー学習 / 体力・運動能力 / QOL / 地域連携 / 体力テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the history of ski instruction in schools in Hokkaido, upon examining the transition of learning content from the early Showa era, it was revealed that "ski gymnastics" was used as teaching material for the purpose of improving physical fitness during winter. As for ski instruction as a part of schools’ physical education curriculum, "improvement of ski teaching material", "teacher competence formation" and "utilization of external lecturers" were extracted as tasks at hand. A survey conducted on the relationship between children's skiing and physical fitness/exercise tests reflects a significant correlation between skiing and the overall score of physical fitness/exercise tests of advanced skiers. A survey on the relationship between senior skiers and QOL suggested that senior skiers derived high levels of "satisfaction with life" and "subjective well-being," resulting in high QOL for both males and females.