Dancing unconsciously in the dance class of taiiku -What on earth is expression?-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA Yumi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60316784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダンス / 表現運動 / 学習内容 / 体育学習 / ダンス学習 / 表現 / 体育授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I reexamined "expression" in the dance class of taiiku. I think that “Moving with intention is what we call expression” should be the learning content in the dance education of taiiku class. We should promote the education which enables them to move by reflecting their “my awareness” and “my image” to their physical movements with intention, not the one which lets them move unconsciously without intention.