Project/Area Number |
25350717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
CHINO Masako 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60125812)
Research Collaborator |
KOSUGE Chieko 宇都宮大学, 教育学部附属特別支援学校小学部
KOMATSUZAKI Nobuhiko 宇都宮大学, 教育学部附属特別支援学校小学部
ORUI Yoko 宇都宮大学, 教育学部附属特別支援学校小学部
FUKUDA Makoto 宇都宮大学, 教育学部附属特別支援学校小学部
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 舞踊教育 / 知的障害教育 / リズム遊び / コミュニケーション能力 / 教材開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine potential effect of group rhythm playing with the use of five teaching materials in order to improve communicative competence of children with pervasive development in the intellectual disabilities education. Through the analysis of practices, the research finds qualitative changes in terms of children’s positive response as well as their wider varieties of movement. Furthermore, their reactions are changed from accidental imitation to intentional one. In conclusion, this study suggests that group rhythm playing has positive effects on improving communicative competence of children with pervasive developmental disorders.