A study on the changes of the time sequence of Aikido-fundamentals according to Aikido skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Kazutoshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (00112277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英孝  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20303018)
狩野 豊  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Research Collaborator MITO Kazuyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90353325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合気道 / 体捌き / 呼吸法 / 転換 / 動作解析 / バイオメカニクス / 三次元動作解析 / kinematic変数 / 入り身 / コヒーレンス / 呼吸 / キネマティック変数 / 動作分析 / 同期解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, the time-sequence for Aikido-fundamentals among Aikido practitioners was analyzed by taking the biomechanical approaches. The main results were as follows: 1) In Katatedori-kokyuho, for most practitioners from 1st to 6th-dan, breath-out was observed while the switching step occurred concurrently with the arm lifting, followed by a breath-in. In this lifting stage, the advanced group (over 3rd-dan) performed the technique with a constant angle in the elbow, while the 1st-dan group bent and stretched the elbow. Therefore, these factors effected on the energy transmission onto the Uke. 2) In Tenkan-movement,the downword movement of center of gravity in mastery group (from 4th to 7th-dan) were smaller than value in beginners (under 1st-dan) at the primary stage. Furthermore, the range of center of pressure (COP) in the sole became smaller with increasing Aikido skill level.
These facts during training can be used to make the teaching more efficient.