Safety management at a ski resort: Securing safety of beginners in the event of course closure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Mizusawa Toshihide  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70174274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスキー場 / 雪崩事故 / スキー / 初級者 / 初心者 / スキー場管理 / 雪崩 / リスクマネジメント / 安全管理 / スキー指導 / 事故 / 責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviewed the case of an avalanche that occurred during a skiing lesson for university students at a ski resort in Nagano Prefecture in February 2008 in order to reveal why a lecturer took students onto a less-managed course when an avalanche risk was present and why the manager of the resort allowed the group of beginners to enter the course. Both criminal and civil courts concluded that the lecturer was most responsible, since he guided students to the area despite the foreseeable risk of avalanche. However, the procedures for securing the safety of beginners differ from those for intermediate and experienced skiers. The measures taken by the ski resort manager, who failed to prohibit beginners from moving into the at-risk area, were unsatisfactory, which may have played a role in the accident.