Project/Area Number |
25350725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Toyohiko 島根大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20144686)
Research Collaborator |
KAWAI Katsumasa
IKEMOTO Yuki
SUGIYAMA Yoshio
MORIHARA Ryoko
SEITA Miki
KUBO Kenji
NAGOSHI Yuka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 動機づけ / 体育学習 / 自己決定理論 / 基本的心理欲求 / 自律性支援 / 実践研究 / 心理欲求 / 自律性性支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine (a) the relationships among teaching behavior, learning motives, and motivation for physical education learning, and (b) the effects of teaching behavior on students’ motivation for gymnastics in physical education classes based on self-determination theory (SDT). The main results were as follows: (a) the results of structural equation modeling (SEM) indicated that the perception of teacher’s autonomy supportive behavior were associated with pupils’ learning motives, which were in turn related positively motivation for physical education learning, and (b) the results of multiple regression analysis indicated that need satisfaction for relatedness to the teacher and competence were associated with students’ intrinsic motivation. Practical implication of teachers’ need-supportive teaching in enhancing students’ motivation for physical education learning were discussed.