A Study of Historical Sociology about "Yaocho" in Osumo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
nishimura hideki  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90180645)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大相撲 / 八百長 / 勘定相撲 / 星勘定 / 引き分け / 組織風土 / 兵法 / 角界 / 引き分け八百長 / 祝祭 / 無能の分 / 故意の引き分け / 勘定角力 / 博打
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meiji and Taisho Era, a fashion of Yaocho was continued to publish by newspapers, the association reflected penalties to Yaocho in wages and a graded. Then Yaocho was devided into one that surrounded advancement or demotion, one that was generated by a bund of a stables and clan, one that was brought by a friendship, one that was generated by a business policy.
These days, Yaocho by a drawn was abundant and it's differentiation from a drawn by means of tactics was ambiguity, therefore the association could not punish Yaocho performance easily. Yaocho was permitted in the case when one side conceded for the dignity of the other side, when it generated a profit of entertainment, when one side was ill or injured, and one side confronted his advancement or demotion.