Attempt to model physical education to develop communicative abilites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA MASAHIRO  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80452853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO YUKIHIRO  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00047391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力 / 体育授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to attempt to model physical education to develop communicative abilities through clarifying the nature of communication channel among students during physical education classes and sport activities in schools.
The results indicated that it would be necessary to set an appropriate task to evoke emotional responses because various patterns of emotional channels were observed. The students communicated through simple words, expressive phrases or non-verbal manners such as gesture due to situations. It was also shown that a student who was well familiar with the activity communicated both quantitatively and qualitatively more than others did. It was assumed that it would be important to educate skills and strategies linked to sports and activities to enhance communicative abilities.