Automatic activation of exercise motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Tsutomu  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (30452923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動機づけ / プライミング / 非意識過程 / 感情誤帰属手続き / 潜在指標 / スポーツ / 乱文構成課題 / 閾上刺激 / 活性化 / 体育 / やる気 / 意欲 / 無意識 / 非意識 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to activate exercise motivation unconsciously. The study implemented an experimental method using the affect misattribution procedure and scrambled sentences. A PC program was used for the affect misattribution procedure measuring motivational differences. After completing a scrambled sentences task, subjects started exercising on a bicycle ergometer. The heart rate of subjects was recorded to compare between the experimental and control groups. The results of this study were used to develop a scale of implicit exercise motivation, and indicated a tendency to activate exercise motivation for personal psychological factors. Further, we observed to activate exercise motivation of environmental psychological factors.