A Study of Organization of Teaching and Learning Activities in Pre-school Physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University (2015)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKASEKO TETSU  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00198110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords就学前体育 / 教授-学習活動 / 身体運動文化 / カリキュラム / 社会的発達 / 生活課題 / 発達課題 / 基礎的な動き / 身体的不器用さ / 幼児期運動指針 / 教授―学習活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the organization of teaching and learning activities of physical education for young children.I participated in the development of classes for 5-year old Children physical education in kindergarten for 3 years (7 places and 87 times in total). As a result, the following suggestions were obtained.1)In practice, the 28 parts of fundamental movement shown in the Physical Activity Guideline for Japanese Young Children are poorly considered. 2)The Child Care Workers know the developmental tasks, but that knowledge has not been utilized enough in the organization of Teaching-Learning activities in Pre-school Physical education. 3)Ball throwing skills are more related to manual dexterity than systemic balance ability, to self-control than self-assertion.4)"Good Physical Activity" and curriculum often obstructs children’s active leaning.Freedom of practice and training is inevitably required to prevent such a situation.