The Study on the Concept of Modern Body and Approach to Body Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUANMI Minoru  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90364158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Masaaki  元東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30119672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Hideo  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40256178)
Inoue Kuniko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40278239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / スポーツ人類学 / 身体観 / 近代的身体 / スポーツボランティア / 体罰 / オリンピック / 身体性哲学 / 身体教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About this research theme, I announced four journal articles and published two books including the articles that refer to this theme. One paper was published in Spanish. The results of research were sent to the society widely.
The origin of the concept of modern body is the perspective of the body that formed in Meiji era to control the modern Japan as nation state which leaded by Emperor. That is the body to adapt the modern systems. Now, it is necessary the body concept with the aspect of globalization. It leads to the body concept in post-global society. There are various senses of value in modern society, so we need to consider what our body is. Thinking about the concept of body is the important theme to our future body.