| Project/Area Number |
25350737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
生田 孝至 岐阜女子大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20018823)
米村 耕平 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20403769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 教師教育 / 動画アノテーション / 授業認知 / アクションリサーチ / 動画 / スポーツ教育 / 協調 / 授業改善 / 認知 / 体育授業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shed light on tacit knowledge in teachers in physical education and investigated a possibility of a mechanism for forming the teacher’s ability. Specifically, as a pilot study, a video annotation system in which teachers could improve cooperative learning of physical-education lessons was introduced into elementary school physical education, and the system effectiveness was investigated. As a result, in the targeted elementary school physical education lessons, teachers were able to determine problems of their lesson contents and manifested self-awareness of their teaching abilities. Furthermore, teachers clarified class assignments as a prerequisite for lesson improvement using the video annotation, and as a result, approaches of a teacher, difference between the study content and actual condition of children, and difficulty of daily classes were recognized.