Injuries and injury prevention program in elementary school-age junior sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuhara Kenji  愛知東邦大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70225150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masashi  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小学生 / 早期専門化 / 傷害発生率 / 傷害予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall incidence was higher during games than during practices in Japanese mini-basketball players and junior soccer players in this study. Sprains and contusions were common injuries during games, and most game injuries resulted from body contact or other contact with the ball, floor, ground, or other objects. Especially, the practice injury rate was 1.6 to 1.7 times higher in Japanese mini-basketball players than that in higher school players in the USA, suggesting that problems lie in training conditions such as the number of days, duration, and coaching methods, leading to an injury-prone practice environment for Japanese mini-basketball players. In addition, the incidence during games and practices in the mini-basketball players was higher than that in the junior soccer players. In functional movement of mini-basketball players, there were not significant differences between boys and girls, and between those who reported a previous injury and those who did not.