Nordic walking is effective for improving a common fracture site distal radius bone strength in meddle-aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kato Takeru  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (00329913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI NORIKAZU  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20176952)
YAMASHITA TAKENORI  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10410937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨塩量 / 骨密度 / ノルディックウォーキング / 筋横断面積 / 中高年 / 若年女性 / 橈骨 / DXA / MRI / 橈骨遠位端部 / DXA法 / MR画像分析 / BMC / aBMD / 橈骨遠位部 / MRI分析 / aBMD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy female college students were randomly divided into two groups, Nordic-walkers (n = 19) and controls (n = 18). The NW group walked at least 30 min with Nordic Waking (NW) poles three times weekly for 23 weeks. BMC and aBMD at 1/10 the distance from the distal radius were significantly increased in the NW group after intervention. There were, however, no significant changes in muscle CSA at the mid-humerus and mid-femur between the two groups or between baseline and after intervention. NW pole push-off movement provides effective loading to enhance the osteogenic response at the ultradistal radius.
Forty middle aged participants were attended the 4 months of NW class. Although, the effects of NW class was not significant, the value of BMC and aBMD were higher than the baseline values. % fat of whole body was significantly reduced and lean body mass was significantly increased by the NW class.