Development of a Discovery-type Judo Class about Traditional Culture Based on Japanese Aesthetics and Social Attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2014-2015)
Seisen University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ARIYAMA Atsutoshi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20530629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUNE Toshikazu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10166572)
Research Collaborator HUJINO Takayuki
NKAJIMA Hiroyuki
NKAMURA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords柔道授業 / 柔の理 / 体育 / 武道 / 運動文化 / 伝統文化 / 武道必修化 / 柔 / 授業プログラム / 体育科教育 / 日本人の美意識 / 武道の動き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, considering that martial arts are an exercise culture in which the aesthetics and social attitudes of Japanese people are expressed, focused on the strategic principles known as the “principles of Ju”in Judo where actions and tactics with“softness overcomes hardness”. In addition to clarifying the necessary learning foundations for placing this Japan-specific traditional tactical philosophy, which has been inherited from warrior arts and martial arts, at the core of a judo program, we show the main points when actually creating the training program. Further, in order to verify whether the “principles of Ju”in the actual class can be learning content that can actually be evaluated, we created metrics for deducing the situation around its entrenchment, and with a clear form and context for “softness overcomes hardness”actions and tactics, demonstrate that this can be presented as actual physical education learning content that can be both measured and evaluated.