The influence of a proto-experience in sport toward value and attitude formation in sports.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionBiwako-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Aiko  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (70556000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ原体験 / 原風景 / アスリート / 語り / 個性化 / 自伝的記憶 / 双生児アスリート / 系統図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserch involves the influence of a proto-experience in sport toward value and attitude formation in sports.In the analysis of the “proto-scenery” embedded in the narratives of the published autobiographies of selected top Japanese athletes, the proto-sceneries of top-athletes typically involved the element of active movement, and there is an overlap between the style of athletic competition and the characteristics of the athletic mentality on the image level. It can be said that proto-sceneries influenced subsequent behavior in the athletes as can be seen through a relation with their present athletic style. In succession on monozygotic twins study, similarities and differences in the twins' life courses as identified from the accumulated data were then mapped in a tree diagram, creating a visual representation. This revealed different narratives of their proto-experiences in sport.