A conceptualization of "MA" in traditional Japanese performing art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Mamiko  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (10352551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間 / 日本舞踊 / モーションキャプチャ / 型 / 伝統芸能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed in a scientific and comprehensive manner how the ma, or the pause in traditional Japanese performing art, is generated and then changed with the context and situation. The study’s goal was to scientifically and systematically reveal “What comprises the ma in Japanese performing art”. Specifically, a Japanese dancer’s physical techniques were measured using digital technology to study the essence of the dancer’s ma through a comprehensive, interdisciplinary approach.