Development of the ubiquitous dance studio using Kinect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Takashi  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60289741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動作学習 / モーションキャプチャ / 身体動作学習 / データベース / バーチャルリアリティ / ユビキタス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical exercise is getting popular after the budo and the dance have become the required subject of the junior high school in 2012.
In this study, a physical exercise learning system named "ubiquitous dance studio" is developed. This application uses the motion capture data in place of a teacher such as the dancing. Therefore, users of this application can learn physical exercise without having limitation of the place and time, even if no instructors exist. The application uses Kinect motion sensor and head mount display and can be uses in any place. In addition, the database server to deliver the motion capture data of the teacher movement to be uses in this application is developed.