Postural control of motor learning against perturbations: From a viewpoint to prevent a fall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asaka Tadayoshi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60241387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO KEIZO  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (00405698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG YUN  天津スポーツ大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80457275)
WATANABE KAZUHIKO  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (20057699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPostural Control / Elite Athletes / Centre of Mass / Centre of Pressure / 姿勢制御 / 運動学習 / 足圧中心 / 体重心 / トップアスリート / 筋電図 / Postural Reactions / Center of mass / Electromyogram
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We concluded that the centre of pressure (COP) fluctuated more closely and evenly, in AP and ML directions, around the centre of mass (COM) during one-legged standing in the dancer group than in the control group. Then, a novel visual feedback training approach using both COP and COG displacements was demonstrated the effects of improving static balance compared to the training approach using only COP displacement in healthy young individuals. The effects of the novel training approach in individuals with disabled postural balance would be addressed in future.