A Neuroscientific Study on Kendo Players' Process from a Kamae Position to Strike
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KODA Kunihide  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50186615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHIRA Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20156095)
HATTA Arihiro  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20312837)
ARITA Yuji  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (70344877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords剣道 / 筋緊張 / 筋電図反応時間 / P300 / N140電位 / NOGO電位 / 脳・運動神経系 / collision法 / P300電位 / 運動神経伝導速度 / 長期剣道競技者 / 筋電図 / 神経科学 / 剣道選手 / 事象関連電位 / Go条件 / No条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to detailed clarify changes in the pathways to the information-processing system of the brain of kendo players, as well as their motor nervous and muscular systems, by neuroscientifically examining players with long-term experience of continuously playing kendo using the P300, N140, and NOGO components of brain potentials, collision technique to measure the motor nerve conduction velocity, and electromyography. On comparison with individuals of the general public, kendo players were shown to need markedly less time to activate motor nerves in motor-related brain areas. Their maximum nerve conduction velocity peaked at 46 and 33 m/sec on the dominant and non-dominant sides, respectively. The results suggest the possibility of the maximum nerve conduction velocity changing due to the influence of training.