A Study on Professional Development of Physical education teachers through Long-term training at University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Norihiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50196531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Masashi  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (50758117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体育教師 / 長期研修 / 学び / 成長 / 省察 / 越境経験 / 研修環境 / 学習環境 / 研修経営 / ダブルループ学習 / 信念 / ジレンマ / 教師の成長と学び / 省察(リフレクション)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to examine the physical education (PE) teachers’ professional development and professional learning through experience of long-term training at the university. The main findings are summarized below. First, number of participants and construction of system of long-term training at the university differ by prefectures. Second, senses of burdens for leaving one’s work place inhabit PE teacher’s participation in the training. Third, the experience of leaving one’s work place as cross-border experience prompt a high order learning and cognitive changes by the reflection.