The structure of the effective group tactics: from narratives of prominent ball game players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AIDA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90241801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hajime  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30454862)
YAMADA Eiko  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80611110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクティヴ・インタビュー / コンビネーションプレー / 即興性の排除 / コーチング / グループ戦術 / 質的研究 / グループ戦術力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the structure of the effective group tactics by applying knowledge obtained from the practical wisdom of prominent ball game players. To accomplish this, we conducted active-interviews with internationally-acclaimed defensive handball players and qualitatively analyzed narratives. The results were as follows:
1) Group defensive tactics among prominent players appear to make an opposing team reduce the choices and to remove improvisation in response to sudden situational changes.
2) It is necessary for defenders to continually adjust the action according to interactions with players and opponents, especially during off-the-ball defensive situation.