International Comparative Study on Constitutional Provisions on Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kenji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80265941)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ / スポーツ法 / 憲法 / 人権 / 権利 / スペイン / スイス / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates constitutional provisions on sports in other countries and compares and considers them. As a result of the investigation, it was confirmed that there are provisions on sports in the Constitution in 89 countries out of 193 countries / regions etc. By classifying these provisions, it can be classified as sports promotion, rights to sports,fundamental human rights (freedom, equality, etc.), social security, responsibility of the central government, legislative power, autonomy and freedom of sports, jurisdiction of sports policy, central regional relations, authority distribution, school physical education and sports, education, culture, health, leisure, recreation, disabled, occupation of sports, prevention of violence of sports, protection of sports and athletes, rights of children, association / organization, science, arbitration, intellectual property, media, public gambling and so on.