Development of vestibular functional evaluation and functional decline improvement program of the deaf.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yukinori  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (00439788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Chikara  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (60213609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚障害者 / 平衡機能 / 体性感覚 / 重心動揺 / light touch
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult deaf compared with healthy adults, vestibular function is inferior using one leg standing test and stabilometry. In recent years, when the elderly is standing quietly, by touching lightly with your fingertip to a stationary surface, it was found that postural sway is reduced (somatosensory input). Therefore, we consider whether it is also possible to improve the vestibular function of the deaf using this technique. As a result, deaf person was greater dependence of somatosensory input than a healthy person of one-leg standing test with eyes closed.Also, deaf was continued for 2 months training based on this idea, as a result, eyes closed one leg standing time is prolonged. Equilibrium function decline of the deaf has been suggested that can be improved with training.