Local Sports Governance and Recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuji  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (50237442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ事業 / 地域ガバナンス / 震災復興 / 2020年東京五輪 / 復興五輪 / 地域スポーツ事業 / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / スポーツ震災復興 / スポーツと防災 / 東日本大震災 / 地域スポーツガバナンス / 地域社会 / 復旧復興 / 地域密着型スポーツ / 地域スポーツ行政 / 政策過程 / スポーツガバナンス / 地域スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is to present the various sports activities contribution toward revival from the Earthquake Disaster in Japan. Recreational sports activities and sports events have developed after the Earthquake Disaster: sports facilities contribution, sports events contribution, sports organizations contribution, sports funds contribution and sports policies contribution. Some stricken areas faced the many hardships of these sports negative situations and overcame difficulties by mutual cooperative sporting aids. It is possible that local sports network activities can contribute to the revival from the Earthquake Disaster in Japan. Central and local governments have not put a high priority on the “Revival Sports. This project also presents the case of "Sports Restoration toward the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games”. This slogan was getting a great deal of attention again and will be a touchstone of the ability of “the Sports Restoration toward the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games”.