The characteristics of action switching in kendo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2014-2015)
Shizuoka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Motoki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熟達 / 注意 / 運動 / 干渉 / 剣道 / 剣道競技 / 熟練過程 / 熟練 / 知覚 / 反応選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to clarify the characteristics and expertise of action switching in high speed sports. The action switching is that players modify from incorrect to correct actions dynamically during rapid actions such as striking actions. In our experiments, expert and intermediate kendo players of a university team were required to switch between striking and defensive actions. We analyzed the speed and accuracy of the action switching in Task 1, and the robustness of the action switching against the interference of an opponent's actions in Task 2. We clarified that, in comparison with the intermediates, the experts maintained a proper condition to enable both striking and defensive actions during preliminary action period in the environments with the interference.