Coordinate strategy during quick regulation of voluntary muscle output by right and left legs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA MOTOKO  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30220198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋出力 / 随意動作 / 力発揮 / 等尺性 / 体肢 / 出力調節 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the central control mechanism behind the rapid adjustment of muscle output during isometric knee extension by analyzing tension as an indicator. In particular, attentions were focused on rapid increase or decrease in muscle output, muscle output was adjusted by unilateral or bilateral, and coordinate of muscle output by leg with arm. In the case of bilateral muscle output by leg, moreover, accuracy and quickness were compared between output level were same or not same among legs. The characteristics of muscle output control manner by leg were clarified.