Estimation of trunk muscle force durling bicycle pedaling using inverse dynamics simuration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2015-2016)
Okayama University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KITAWAKI Tomoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40362959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Hisao  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80116441)
TOKUYASU Tatsushi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50435492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / 逆動力学計算 / 自転車ペダリング / 生体計測 / スポーツ科学 / 運動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate bicycle pedaling skills, it is important to describe the use of the trunk muscles of the subject. In this study, we therefore intended to estimate the trunk muscle force using actually measured value of the pedaling force for inverse dynamics computations in bicycle pedaling.
We use reacting force of the bicycle (pedal force, saddle force and handle force), and pedaling action (pedaling posture, crank angle), obtained from a measurement system. And surface muscle force using electromyogram (EMG) was used in order to evaluate the accuracy of the computations. A participant was given the pedaling load, with specified cadence and difference in pedaling method.
Inverse dynamics calculation results were obtained using the measured forces and real pedaling action. Muscular activity changes calculate from the inverse dynamics results, agreed well with measured EMG values. This means that we were able to well estimate the activity of trunk muscles.