A Study of the Marxbruederschaft in the German Later Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2014-2015)
International Pacific University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kusudo Kazuhiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (00108268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / ドイツ / 中世 / 剣術 / 剣士団体 / 剣術師範 / 剣術技法 / 学会発表 / 論文投稿 / 海外調査(調査) / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 剣術団体 / 剣術書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the task for this study to clarify the following problems, based on the analyzing the contents of the historical sources: (1) the formation of the organization, (2) the purposes and activities, (3) the techniques of the fencing, (4) the social classes of the members.
Based on the analyzing the contents of the historical sources, one could get the following results. (1) They were given the “privilege letter” by the Holy Roman Emperor Friedrich III in 1487. This letter was renovated by each Holy Roman Emperors up to Leopold in 1669. (2) Their purpose and activity were moved from the “religious mutual aid” in the beginning of the 15. Century to the protection of the right for the holding the fencing school in the latter of 16. Century. (3) The members have practiced the techniques of the fencing, which J. Liechtenauer had devised in the end of the 14. Century. (4) The social classes of the members were not the nobleman, merchant and student, but the handicraftsmen.