Effects of conscious and unconscious information processing for asymmetry of target reaching movement
Project/Area Number |
25350765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | S-R compatibility / response time / target reaching movement / manual asymmetry / 刺激-反応の対応性 / 目標到達課題 / 目標到達運動 / 反応時間 / 動作時間 / 動作前時間 / 正確性 / リーチング / 刺激-反応の対応生 / 目標東亜達運動 / 刺激ー反応の対応性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we analyzed the asymmetry of target reaching movement control using left and right hands from a viewpoint of conscious and unconscious control. Experiments were performed using (1)a task of performing quick target reaching movement by left and right hands respectively for a visual target presented in left- or right-visual field and (2)a task of performing target reaching movement simultaneously with both hands for visual target presented in left- or right-visual field. Regarding the time factor of (1), the stimulus-response(S-R) compatibility was observed regardless of the size and position of the target. Regarding the accuracy factor, the S-R compatibility was observed to the variable error of the target fixation condition by adding the target shifting condition. This result suggests that the unconscious control may have influenced the S-R compatibility of the target reaching movement. In (2), no S-R compatibility was obtained.